A Posting Peculiarity

    loading  Checking for direct PDF access through Ovid

Abstract

The definitions of “radiation area,” “high radiation area,” and “very high radiation area,” provided by the U.S. Department of Energy in 10 CFR Part 835.2, and by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission in 10 CFR Part 20.1003, appear to require redundant posting. This is counterintuitive and would be confusing if the regulations were followed as currently written. We suspect that this is unintentional. However, until the relevant regulations are revised, it is recommended that licensees request written clarification from the regulators to ensure that they are able to demonstrate regulatory compliance.

    loading  Loading Related Articles